Upcoming conferences

5th-9th April 2020 in Dakar (Senegal),
Mutant Assembly: From Goree to Sebikotane – A Pan-African Future between Afro-Utopia and Afro-Nostalgia
Conveners: Felwine Sarr (University Gaston Berger, Saint-Louis); Katharina Schramm (University of Bayreuth); Oulimata Gueye (Le Lieu Unique, Nantes); Julien McHardy (Leuphana University Lueneburg); Mamadou Sy (University El Hadji Ibrahima Niass); Marion Louisgrand-Sylla (Ker Thiössane, Dakar); Hamedine Kane (Brussels/Dakar); Stéphane Verlet-Bottéro (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs, Paris). In collaboration with Ker Thiössane (Dakar) and Point Sud (Bamako). Abstract

 

5th-9th  September 2020 in Accra (Ghana),
The Grammar of the Spirit World in Pentecostalized Africa
Conveners: Wilhelm Graeb (Humboldt University Berlin & Stellenbosch University); Hermen Kroesbergen (University of Pretoria); Vanessa Rau (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity, Goettingen & Humboldt University Berlin); Josiah Taru (Great Zimbabwe University, Mashvingo & University of Pretoria); Philipp Oehlmann (Humboldt University Berlin & University of Pretoria). In collaboration with the Institute for African Studies (Legon/Accra) and Point Sud (Bamako). Abstract

 

27th September-2nd October 2020 in Niamey (Niger),
The Islamic Education System in Sub-Saharan Africa. A Journey through Politics and Religion
Conveners: Abdoulaye Sounaye (Leibniz – Zentrum Moderner Orient (ZMO), Berlin & LASDEL Niamey); Issouf Binaté (University Alassane Ouattara, Bouaké); Marie Nathalie LeBlanc (University of Québec, Montréal); Zakaria Soré (University Joseph Ki-Zerbo, Ouagadougou). In collaboration with LASDEL (Niamey) and Point Sud (Bamako). Abstract

 

28th-30th September 2020 in Stellenbosch (South Africa),
Science as a Site of Inequality: An Exploratory Workshop for Sharing Evidence and Experience from Environment-Related Research Fields
Conveners: Susanne Koch (Technical University of Munich); Nelius Boshoff (Stellenbosch University). In collaboration with STIAS (Stellenbosch) and Point Sud (Bamako). Abstract

 

20th-24th October 2020 in Dakar (Senegal),
Struggles for ‘Democracy’ in Africa – Encountering Researchers and Activists from the Global North and South
Conveners: Nina-Kathrin Wienkoop (German Center for Migration and Integration Studies (DeZIM) e.V., Berlin); Sabrina Zajak (Ruhr-University Bochum); Antje Daniel (University of Vienna); Louisa Prause (Free University Berlin); Lamine Doumbia (German Historical Institute Paris & UCAD II, Dakar). In collaboration with UCAD (Dakar) and Point Sud (Bamako). Abstract

 

30th October -3rd November 2020 in Niamey (Niger),
Africa in the Age of Renewal: New Forms of Linguistic, Cultural and Political Expression of Citizens’ Movements
Conveners: Ute Fendler (University of Bayreuth); Maroua El Naggare (University of Bayreuth); Hamani Oumarou (LASDEL, Niamey); Jaouad Serghini (Mohammed I University, Oujda). In collaboration with LASDEL (Niamey) and Point Sud (Bamako). Abstract

 

1st-6th December 2020 in Bamako (Mali),
Mobility and Displacement in ‘Post-Slavery’ West Africa: A South-South-North Dialogue on Concepts, Conflicts and Civic Engagement
Conveners: Lotte Pelckmans (Bonn Centre for Dependency and Slavery Studies & Copenhagen University); Paolo Gaibazzi (Leibniz-Centre Modern Orient (ZMO), Berlin). In collaboration with Acácio Almeida Santos (Federal University ABC, Sao Paulo) and Almamy Sylla (ULSHB, Bamako). In collaboration with Point Sud (Bamako). Abstract